GALLERYWEEKEND SPORT

16/04/2019 // by admin

OUR photographers have caught all the action from around the grounds at the weekend.
南京夜网

GALLERY | WEEKEND SPORT Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Corowa-Rutherglen v Lavington Panthers.

Corowa-Rutherglen v Lavington Panthers.

Corowa-Rutherglen v Lavington Panthers.

Netball – Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Fed Hill challenge.

Hockey – Falcons v Wombats

Hockey – Falcons v Wombats

Kangaroo Hoppet, Falls Creek

Kangaroo Hoppet, Falls Creek.

Kangaroo Hoppet, Falls Creek

Kangaroo Hoppet, Falls Creek

Kangaroo Hoppet, Falls Creek

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Wangaratta Magpies v Albury Tigers

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Mitta United v Thurgoona

Netball – Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Netball – Wodonga Bulldogs v Wangaratta Rovers.

Racing

Racing

Racing

Racing

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Rand-Walbundrie v Jindera

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Steamers v Wagga Waratahs

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Albury Thunder v Southcity

Boomers v Albury City

Boomers v Albury City

Boomers v Albury City

Boomers v Albury City

United v Wodonga Diamonds

United v Wodonga Diamonds

United v Wodonga Diamonds

United v Wodonga Diamonds

United v Wodonga Diamonds

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Top honour for Drum

16/04/2019 // by admin

WORTHY WINNER: Following a cracking season, the Coota Blues’ Chris Drum has sealed the club’s Best and Fairest count. With the finals series starting this weekend, no doubt Drum will be looking to carry this good form forward and if he can do so it will hold the talented side in good stead to turn their minor premiership into a premiership. Photo: Mark TaberCOOTAMUNDRA Blues utility and assistant coach Chris Drum has been named the Blues Best and Fairest following the vote count conducted at the Family Hotel the Saturday night before last.
南京夜网

Drum, who was runner up to Dylan McDermott last season, polled votes in all 16 matches he played in with the exception of the first match against Belconnen.

The win certainly capped off a great day for Drum who had booted seven goals earlier in the day against Yass.

The win against Yass earned the Blues a weekend off last weekend, as well as the minor premiership.

Drum, at 33 years, is the oldest player in the Blues lineup. He finished with 98 votes, seven votes clear of playing coach Luke Webb who missed the first five matches because of his carry-over suspension from last year’s Farrer League grand final. Phil Bird finished in third place.

Drum was a popular winner and the huge crowd on hand acknowledged his season’s triumph.

In his acceptance speech, the very humble Drum thanked the excellent team he is playing with, the superb coaching of Luke Webb, the strong work by the committee and all the supporters and valued sponsors.

In a team which won the competition’s minor premiership it was no surprise there were a number of standout players.

After nine matches, there was a four-way tussle between Phil Bird, Chris Drum, Stephen Chant and Joel Pearson.

Bird led the quartet with 50 votes closely followed by Drum on 47, six time best and fairest winner Chant had polled 46 votes while the consistent Pearson was still in the mix on 42 votes.

However, in the last four matches Drum polled impressively picking up 42 votes finishing seven votes clear of Webb, who in the same period picked up 30 votes.

Phil Bird, who previously played with the Blues in 2012, when he finished fourth, improved one notch finishing third.

Young gun McDermott, who had a slow start to the season, finished strongly polling 33 votes in the last three matches, was fourth.

Joel Pearson finished fifth on 71 votes while Stephen Chant finished sixth on 64 votes.

Despite only playing four matches, champion centre halfback Toby Johnston sadly broke his leg only minutes into his fifth match against Eastlake. Toby was still able to finish in the top ten with 27 votes.

Surprisingly, Sandy Maskell-Knight who topped the league goal kicking with 71 majors only polled 23 votes. Incredibly, in the match against Eastlake where the tall forward booted 10 goals, Sandy only polled two votes out of a possible 15.

In each home and away match, three voting cards are distributed where the voters are to judge their best on the basis five, four, three, two and one so the maximum number of votes any player can gain in a match is 15.

During the 17 matches, two players were afforded the maximum votes, Stephen Chant against Goulburn at Goodhew Park which was the Blues only loss and Chris Drum against Gungahlin at Clarke Oval on July 26. In that match, Drum booted a career best 10 goals.

For the first time the votes were presented on Powerpoint and credit must go to the hardworking Blues secretary Lee Loiterton for her expertise in presenting the Blues’ Best and Fairest in the best professional manner.

PK and JL

The top 10

1. Chris Drum – 98

2. Luke Webb – 91

3. Phil Bird – 74

4. Dylan McDermott – 72

5. Joel Pearson – 71

6. Stephen Chant – 64

7. Jarryd Cook – 43

8. Ryan Miller – 33

9. Toby Johnston – 27

9. Mick Knagge – 27

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Port Lincoln weekend sportGALLERY

16/04/2019 // by admin

Port Lincoln weekend sport | GALLERY Senior netball
南京夜网

Senior football

Senior football

Senior football

Senior football

Senior football

Senior football

Senior hockey

Senior football

Senior football

Senior football

Senior hockey

Senior hockey

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Junior netball

Junior netball

Junior netball

Junior netball

Junior netball

Junior netball

Junior football

Junior football

Junior hockey

Junior hockey

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Junior football

Senior netball

Senior netball

Senior netball

Senior netball

Senior netball

Senior netball

Senior netball

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Graeme Kent stars in darts Challenge

16/04/2019 // by admin

Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenge’s Winter Competition started the second half of its competition last Monday night.
南京夜网

Any players wishing to go to Orange to play in the Zone 12 Championships can do so by writing their name on the back of the score sheet, the cost is $20 to join the Zone plus entry fee to play and accommodation for those who wish to stay in Orange.

A point’s machine has been purchased, so if you need new points for your darts just let Greg Whiteman know or leave your name on the back of the score sheet with your darts. The cost to have new points put in is $10.

The mystery player this week was Graeme Kent who managed a score of 121.

Terry Kyle had the belt for one week but had to relinquish it to Jason Brown.

The top 5 in the Eugene Spicer Wood Carting Pointscore sees Allan Brown 49pts, Alf Wilson 49pts, David Wilson 46pts, Greg Whiteman 45pts and Richard Kent 42pts.

The top 5 in the high scores sees David Wilson 45, Alf Wilson 36, Allan Brown 32, Scott Dutfeild 29 and Garth Watts 22.

The race for best singles player for the year sees Allan Brown holding a two win lead with Greg Whiteman, Ken Fairley and Alf Wilson all chasing.

In the doubles David Wilson holds a three game lead over Greg Whiteman.

The teams trophy is down to three players with Nikkie Ball, Scott Dutfeild and Alf Wilson holding a good lead over the rest.

The match of the round saw the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms taking on the Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs. The T.B.Gs won both doubles games with David Wilson-Nyoka Boney defeating Alf Wilson-Jason Brown 2-0 and Warren Carrey-Greg Whiteman defeated Richard Kent-Allan Brown 2-1. In the singles David Wilson defeated Jason Brown 2-1, Nyoka Boney lost to Alf Wilson 0-2, Greg Whiteman lost to Allan Brown 1-2 and Warren Carrey defeated Richard Kent 2-1 and a major shock the T.B.Gs won the teams game. Final result Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs 5 Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms 2.

The Central Hotel Wood Cutters faced thr Wellington Hotel Bulls. Doubles were shared with Lea Sutton-Rod Hampstead defeating Kirsty and Wendy Wilson 2-0 and Eugene Spicer-Ken Sutton defeating Tristtan and Bronwyn Thompson 2-0. Singles was where the Wood Cutter put the match to rest with Rod Hampstead losing to Tristian Thompson 0-2, Eugene Spicer defeated Kirsty Wilson 2-0, Lea Sutton defeated Wendy Wilson 2-1 and Ken Sutton defeated Bronwyn Thompson 2-0 they also won the teams game with the Central Hotel Wood Cutters 5 Wellington Hotel Bulls 2. Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks took on Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers. Doubles results were Jason Cornish-Ken Fairley defeated Philippe Bell-Teena Hill 2-0 and Cindy Croker-Robert Driscoll lost to Mal Nunn-Vicki Button 1-2. Singles results were Ken Fairley defeating Vicki Button 2-1, Cindy Croker defeated Mal Nunn 2-1, Robert Driscoll lost to Teena Hill 0-2 and Jason Cornish defeated Tania Button 2-1 they also won the teams game to leave the result as Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks 5 Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club 2.

The Federal Hotel Dave’s Devils faced the other Federal side the Thumpers. The Thumpers pounded Dave’s Devils into near submission by winning both doubles games as well as the majority of the singles games plus to finish it off the team`s game which put the icing on the win. Doubles results were Graeme Kent-Matt Boatswain defeated Tim Dutfeild-Daryl Brown 2-0 and Ian Smith-Tre Ball defeated Scott Dutfeild-Dave Stace 2-0. Singles results were Ian Smith defeated Dave Stace 2-0, Tre Ball defeated Nikkie Ball 2-0, Matt Boatswain defeated Tim Dutfeild 2-0 and Graeme Kent lost to Scott Dutfeild 0-2. Final result Thumper`s 6 Dave’s Devils 1.

High scores from last weeks Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenge saw Eugene Spicer 140, 112, 3x90s, Richard Kent 140, 98, 85, Lea Sutton 140, 83, Scott Dutfeild 121, 85, Wendy Wilson 121, Jason Brown 119, 100, 2×80, Cindy Croker 115, 85, Alf Wilson 3×100, 95, 81, David Wilson 2×100, 2x90s, 4x80s, Jason Cornish 100, 95, 83, Matt Boatswain 100, 3x80s,Tristtan Thompson 100 2x80s, Teena Hill 100, 86, Ian Smith 100, 85, Greg Whiteman 4x90s, 2×85, Rod Hampstead 99, 86, Warren Carrey 98, 2x80s, Vicki Button 98, 86, Graeme Kent 98, 82, Ken Sutton 95, 2×81, Mal Nunn 95, Tim Dutfeild 93, Nyoka Boney 92, 83, Ken Fairley 90, 2x80s, Tre Ball 90, Philippe Bell 89, Tania Button 82, Nikkie Ball 82, Allan Brown 81, Dave Stace 80.

Ladies’ highest peg from last week went to Kirsty Wilson with 44.

Men’s highest peg from last week went to Jason Brown with 76.

Points table after round 8 of the Rod Hampstead Electrical Winter Darts Challenge sees Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs 16pts+28, Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms 12pts+16, Federal Hotel Dave’s Devils 10pts, Federal Hotel Thumpers 6pts-4, Central Hotel Wood Cutters 6pts -6, Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jack`s 6pts-8, Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers 4pts-6, Wellington Hotel Bulls 4pts-20. Draw for round 9 of the Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenges Winter Competition sees Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms v Federal Hotel Dave’s Devils, Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs v Central Hotel Wood Cutters, Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks v Wellington Hotel Bulls, Federal Hotel Thumpers v Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers.

The Men’s Singles Championships which are kindly sponsored by the Wellington Bowling Club will be played on Sunday the 14th of September with nominations and a $10 fee to be paid by the 1st of September.

The Oche

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Roos bound away from Kyby

16/04/2019 // by admin

Roos bound away from Kyby Kybybolite’s Matt Drury kicks out of a tight spot on Saturday. The Tigers were under pressure all day against a well-drilled Lucindale side which won by 67 points.
南京夜网

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

Action from the Lucindale Roos v Kybybolite Tigers A grade match at Kyby on Saturday.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

The mining boom: how have we spent our ‘once-in-a-century’ windfall?

16/03/2019 // by admin

Source: RBATHE mining boom delivered Australians a once-in-a-century windfall.
南京夜网

So how did we spend it?

New modelling published by the Reserve Bank shows the mining boom triggered a binge on new cars.

Purchases of motor vehicles were 30 per cent higher than they otherwise would have been as a result of the boom.

The boom has also underpinned a glut of spending on household items such as furniture, whitegoods, TVs, cameras and computers.

Purchases in that category – called “durable goods” by economists –were 20 per cent higher than what would have been the case if there was no boom.

There are two main factors driving these trends.

First, the boom boosted our incomes. The bank’s modelling shows household disposable income per person was 13 per cent higher last year than if there had been no mining boom.

Second, the surge in demand for Australian minerals pushed up the exchange rate, making imported goods such as cars, TVs and computers cheaper for local consumers.

The analysis shows the effects of the mining boom left motor vehicle prices more than 15 per cent lower than they otherwise would have been and prices for durable goods such as furniture, whitegoods and electronic gadgets about 11 per cent lower.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

TAFE seeks community input

16/03/2019 // by admin

COMMUNITY VOICES: Peter Charker, business department head at the TAFE NSW Riverina Institute’s Cootamundra Campus, said the aim of the advisory group is to “regain a focus on listening to the people.”TAFE NSW Riverina Institute’s Cootamundra Campus hosted its first advisory group breakfast on Wednesday to help identify the best way for the institute to serve our town’s needs.
南京夜网

Representatives from the region’s business, government, health, aged care, community and education sectors were invited to form a local advisory committee and share their thoughts on what Riverina Institute currently offers the people of Cootamundra, in addition to discussing other potential services the town would benefit from.

“We are committed to participating actively in the local community,” said Riverina Institute’s Leanne Hogan, manager of education and training.

“A local advisory committee will help us ensure that we are meeting the needs of our local community.”

Business department head Peter Charker said the advisory committee is all about workforce development opportunities and thanked the Cootamundra Development Corporation for their partnership.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Jean Fraser takes Monthly Medal

16/03/2019 // by admin

How good has it been for the ladies who have been winning the past few weeks, they just aren’t winning the day’s event but scooping the pool.
南京夜网

Congratulations to those good golfers.

Last week’s great player was Jean Fraser who took out August’s Monthly Medal, Loren Cup, Nearest the Pin with a nett 75 score and a couple of balls in the ball competition.

Runner-up was Sue Martin on a count back from Bev Brien. Bev didn’t go home empty handed taking out the scratch score with Cheryl Royal another Nearest the Pin winner as well as Denise Haesler who took home the raffle which was kindly donated by Cheryl.

9 Holes – two players (Marilyn and Margie) took up the challenge this week,

Wednesday the event is yet to be decided as it clashes with the very popular Narromine Tournament.

Western Districts 4BBB Finals

Friday saw Gale Noakes and Marg Macarthur attend the Western Districts 4BBB in Narromine with the winning combination having the opportunity to play in the State 3 Day Finals Event at Bon Ville later in the year.

Western Districts Pennants Semi-Finals

Congratulations to our squad: Dense Haesler, Marie Cornish, Min Burge, Cheryl Royal, Pauline Potts, Gai Drew, Jan Payne,Kathy Martin, Bev Brien and Marie Cornish on their mighty effort of making the semi-finals.

Up and Coming Golf Events

August 27 – Narromine Open Day

September 6 – Saturday – Club’s Novice 4BBB Event – can be mixed teams but you must have a Novice player.

13 and 14 – Cumnock

Saturday is a Mixed Stableford Event,

Yesterday

The Diggers Golf Club held their “Monthly Golf Event”.

Get well

A cherio call goes to Gai Drew after her beaut boat trip and her eye operation.

Coring of Greens

The Club wishes to advise all members that they are most welcome to lift a shovel or two when the greens get “cored” this Sunday.

The more helpers the easier this job is for all involved.

Please note due to this the Men’s September Monthly Medal Event has been moved to September 13.

See everyone Wednesday

“Dimples”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Benbolt the best

16/03/2019 // by admin

Benbolt the best MAIL MEDAL: Lawrence Benbolt (middle) was presented the 2014 Far West Football League Mail Medal on Saturday at Thevenard. Joint runner-ups were Thevenard’s Dom Denton (left) and Jarrad Trowbridge.
南京夜网

A GRADE: Best and fairest and Bev Oats Perpetual Trophy winner Carrie-Lee Miller.

LIFE MEMBERS: New Far West Football life members Glenn Dunn and Tracy Chandler.

BEST UNDER 21: Maddie Smart.

D GRADE RUNNER-UP: Gretel Anderson.

B GRADE: Best and fairest Stacey Breede and runner-up Louise Lynch.

UNDER 21 ACHIEVERS AWARD: Meesha Dunn.

UNDER 21 ACHIEVER AWARD: Telene Ettridge with Kirsty Collins.

UNDER 21 ACHIEVERS AWARD: Kadisha O’Loughlin.

B GRADE FOOTBALL BLACKHAM MEDAL: Stefan Masierowski.

RAFFLE WINNER: Paulie Haynes won first prize in the raffle. All raffle prizeswere donated by Ceduna Betta Electrical and Ceduna Homescene.

RAFFLE WINNER: Craig Trowbridge.

RAFFLE WINNER: Tania Threadgold. was a winner.

RAFFLE WINNER: Dylan Cook.

RAFFLE WINNER: Tania Threadgold.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Demons upset Yinnar

16/03/2019 // by admin

Newborough advanced to the grand final. Pictured is Lachlan Fanning.
南京夜网

FOOTBALL

MGFL

BOOLARRA overran Yinnar to take out Sunday’s first semi-final, while on Saturday Newborough barnstormed by Mirboo North to advance to an 18th grand final.

Newborough v Mirboo North

NEWBOROUGH further firmed as premiership favourite after shooting down last year’s flag holder Mirboo North by 90 points in Saturday’s second semi-final.

The win put Newborough into its 18th decider, and its third in succession.

With a week off the Bulldogs will go into the grand final full of confidence and determined to win after losing the previous two.

Mirboo North went into the match with an unchanged line-up while Newborough had three alterations.

Newborough won with the big men controlling the match; Chris Hancock in the ruck played another superb hand but it was coach Glen Michie who shone the brightest with his ability to read the play and direct traffic around him.

During the game he had three opponents who were unable to quell him.

Luke Webber was also a star around the forward line with his strong marking.

Newborough jumped hard in the first term and rattled on five goals but missed just as many.

It was mostly one way traffic as Mirboo North played second fiddle to the stronger Bulldogs team.

Two goals in the first quarter to Michie was a preview for the afternoon.

He continued his good form for each quarter, finally finishing with eight goals which was nearly as many as Mirboo North scored in total.

By half-time the margin had swung out to 42 points with Newborough shining in the sun.

Liam Carolan and Josh Whittaker controlled the backline, disabling any forays by the Tigers.

After the break the Dogs continued their onslaught, a seven goal term established a huge lead which was never going to be run down.

When Mirboo North did get a score, it was only a matter of minutes later that Newborough replied.

All the major positions were won by the Bulldogs as the Tigers capitulated and went down in a heap.

They did however have a few players in the mix, with club best and fairest winner Jacob Nash doing his best along with Joey Brooks, Matt Holland and Tristan Salerno.

Daniel Risol was the star of the match, only scoring a couple of goals but his inspired play brought others into the game, setting up a Newborough victory, 23.17 (155) to 9.11 (65).

Newborough has a week’s rest while Mirboo North must face up to Boolarra for the right to contest the 2014 flag.

The Newborough reserves, who went through the season undefeated, suffered their first loss in the second semi-final, going down to Yinnar by two points.

Yinnar v Boolarra

UNDERDOG Boolarra ran out a strong come-from-behind winner over Yinnar in Sunday’s first semi-final.

Trailing until the 13th minute of the last quarter, the Demons dug in and produced some magic to level, then rise above the Magpies.

Yinnar opened up strongly, kicking the first three goals, two from coach Sam McCulloch, and it was 15 minutes into the term before Boolarra replied through Chris Stasinowsky, who booted two quick ones for the Demons.

By the quarter’s end Yinnar led by nine points.

A six goal second term by Yinnar put it in the box seat as Tyler Hillier and Kane Grinstead-Jones ran rings around their opponents.

Big Jesse Bowe was winning the taps and Yinnar was on top by the half-time siren.

Boolarra, however, did not give up and Stasinowsky produced brilliance up forward with another three goals.

The Dees commenced their comeback in the third term, playing wide with Bevan Charlton-White and Courtney Sherriff.

The defence tightened, reducing Yinnar’s avenue to goal.

Damian Yates was moved on to Stasinowsky but it did little good as he bustled and crashed his way through packs, took marks and, importantly, kicked goals.

It was a one man show up forward for Boolarra but he had plenty of players feeding him.

In a frenzied last quarter Boolarra threw everything at a tiring Yinnar; an early goal to Troy Tobin brought the Dees closer and when Scott Cooper goaled at 13 minutes the scores were level.

Yinnar struggled to get the ball within the forward 50, forced out by relentless pressure from Boolarra.

With the clock ticking on to 20 minutes a Stasinowsky goal, his seventh, gave the Demons the lead for the first time in the match.

Further attacking raids by the Dees resulted in another goal to Justin Emery which was enough to keep them in front.

The final term 5.4 (34) last quarter from Boolarra eclipsed Yinnar’s one behind, capping off a stunning comeback.

For Yinnar it is curtains following a disappointing final series in which it was beaten twice.

Boolarra now has a crack at Mirboo North this week for the right to play Newborough in the grand final.

Stasinowsky was voted as best, while Matt Buglisi, Daniel Metcalf and Sherriff were worthwhile contributors.

Yinnar started well but faded as the game went on, McCulloch was voted best with four goals while youngster Max Renwick kicked three.

Yates, James Dowling and Jesse Sleswick also put in, but the Pies ultimately went down 14.6 (90) to 11.9 (75).

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.